Courtesy of Grayson County Cross Country Team The Grayson County Middle School Girls Cross Country Team took home first place Saturday.

Courtesy of Grayson County Cross Country Team

The Grayson County Middle School Girls Cross Country Team took home first place Saturday.

Grayson County Cross Country came home from Owensboro with several trophies Saturday.

The Girls Elementary School Cross Country Team came in first place out of 7 teams in their 1K race. The top five Grayson County scorers were as follows:

Lexi Hill placed 7th out of 69 runners with a time of 4:53.52.

Jayden Nugent placed 13th with a time of 5:02.55.

Lillian Lowry placed 14th with a time of 5:05.50.

Reagan Coffey placed 16th with a time of 5:09.42.

Laney Hall placed 19th with a time of 5:14.19.

The Elementary School Boys team placed 7 out of 8 teams in their 1K. The top five Grayson County scorers were as follows:

Levi Masden placed 22nd out of 89 runners with a time of 4:52.41.

Emmett Douthitt placed 34th with a time of 5:03.73.

Ryder Coffey placed 37th with a time of 5:09.74.

Parker Embry placed 39th with a time of 5:15.02.

Cooper Justis placed 42nd with a time of 5:17.39.

The Middle School Girls Team came in first place out of 9 teams in their 3K. The top five Grayson County scorers were as follows:

Chloee Darst placed 1st out of 70 runners with a time of 12:16.55.

Sydney Perkins placed 3rd with a time of 12:50.50.

Coray Milam placed 4th with a time of 12:56.01.

Alexis Henderson sold 7th with a time of 13:24.21.

Sutten VanMeter placed 13th with a time of 14:00.05.

Middle School Boys Team tied for second place out of 13 teams with White House Heritage Middle School and the tiebreaker score using the scores from the top sixth runner from each team pushed Grayson County to third place for their 3K. The top five Grayson County scorers were as follows:

Houston Brooks placed 1st out of 123 with a time of 11:21.83.

Zach Behlke placed 6th with a time of 11.47.29.

Paul Overton placed 13th with a time of 12:11.64.

Jaron Nugent placed 30th with a time of 12:42.95.

Dillon Baker placed 57th with a time of 13:26.59.

Lane Beasley placed 67th with a time of 14:02.55.

The High School Boys Team placed third out of 15 teams in their 5K. The top five Grayson County scorers were as follows:

Lucas Gallagher placed 12th out of 159 with a time of 17:42.16.

Peyton Nash placed 13th with a time of 17:44.78.

Eli Helm placed 14th with a time of 17:56.16.

Tanner Cadena placed 18th with a time of 18:04.64.

Isaac DePoyster placed 19th with a time of 18:10.31.

The High School Girls did not compete as a team in their 5K. The High School Girls individual score for Grayson County was as follows:

Chloe Wilder placed 30 out of 70 runners with a time of 23:40.22.

The CHHS Bruin Fairgrounds Frenzy takes place today at the Hardin County Fairgrounds. The meet schedule is as follows:

Girls and Boys JV 5K at 8 a.m. EST.

Girls Varsity 5K at 8:45 a.m. EST.

Boys Varsity 5K at 9:25 a.m. EST.

Middle School Girls 2800 meter at 10 a.m. EST.

Middle School Boys 2800 meter at 10:35 a.m. EST.

Elementary Girls 1750 meters at 11:10 a.m. EST, second round at 12:20 p.m. EST.

Elementary Boys 1750 meters at 11:45 a.m. EST, second round at 12:55 p.m. EST.