Courtesy photo The GCMS Girls Cross Country teams wins first place in their 3K at the Wildcat Wilderness Invitational last Saturday at Franklin-Simpson High School.

Courtesy photo

The GCMS Girls Cross Country teams wins first place in their 3K at the Wildcat Wilderness Invitational last Saturday at Franklin-Simpson High School.

The Grayson County Cross Country teams brought home three trophies and several medals from the Wildcat Wilderness Invitational at Franklin-Simpson High School last Saturday.

The Grayson County Middle School Boys team placed st in their 3K. The top five Grayson runners were as follows:

Houston Brooks placed first out of 38 runners with a time of 11:18.50.

Paul Overton placed 5th with a time of 12:18.27.

Jaron Nugent placed 8th with a time of 12:30.53.

Zach Behlke placed 15th with a time of 13:13.19.

Lane Beasley placed 16th with a time of 13:14.59.

St. Paul had one runner in this race. Wyatt Clemons placed 12th with a time of 12:48.06.

The GCMS Girls team also secured the 1st place trophy in their 3K. The top five Grayson runners were as follows:

Chloee Darst placed 1st out of 28 runners with a time of 12:32.72.

Sydney Perkins placed 2nd with a time of 13:09.83.

Gracie Portman placed 4th with a time of 13:35.03.

Lexie Logsdon placed 5th with a time of 13:36.33.

Alexis Henderson placed 6th with a time of 13:58.84.

St. Paul ran as individuals. Their times were:

Molly Geary placed 3rd with a time of 13:32.43.

Amie Darst placed 24th with a time of 17:27.84.

The Grayson County Elementary Girls team won second place in their 2K. The top five Grayson runners were as follows:

Lexi Hill placed 5th out of 37 runners with a time of 9:18.83.

Laney Hall placed 10th with a time of 9:53.52.

Lillian Lowrey placed 12th with a time of 10:01.93.

Jayden Nugent placed13th with a time of 10:12.56.

Summer Flores placed 18th with a time of 10:26.46.

St. Paul had three runners in this race:

Lilly DePoyster placed 11th with a time of 9:58.92.

Alice Darst placed 33rd with a time of 13:55.87.

Hattie Darst placed 37th with a time of 18:55.00.

The elementary school boys placed 5th in their 2K. The top five Grayson runners were as follows:

Levi Masden placed 13th out of 49 with a time of 9:15.13.

Kale Collard placed 24th with a time of 10:03.53.

Cooper Justis placed 25th with a time of 10:05.00.

Jackson Meredith placed 29th with a time of 10:22.10.

Carter Bernard placed 31st with a time of 10:38.11.

St. Paul had two runners in this race:

Aaron Darst placed 15th with a time of 9:16.41.

Austin Clemons placed 49th with a time of 19:22.15.

The Grayson County Varsity teams ran as individuals in their 5Ks. Their times were as follows:

Elizabeth Evans placed 18th out of 58 runners with a time of 22:35.94.

Jacob Smith placed 30th out of 108 runners with a time of 18:50.75.

Joseph Beasley placed 56th with a time of 20:11.61.

Luke Milliner placed 67th with a time of 20:46.77.

Draven Stewart placed 72nd with a time of 21:04.72.

The KHSAA Region 2 Class AAA will take place today at Ephram White Park in Bowling Green. Varsity girls will run at 10 a.m. and boys will run at 10:45 a.m.