Amy Lindsey | GC News-Gazette Grayson County Middle School Cross Country runner Audrey Helm "Runs for the Gold" at the Elizabethtown Sports Park Saturday afternoon.

Amy Lindsey | GC News-Gazette

Grayson County Middle School Cross Country runner Audrey Helm "Runs for the Gold" at the Elizabethtown Sports Park Saturday afternoon.

The Grayson County Cross Country teams competed in the Central Kentucky Run for the Gold, hosted by Meade County at the Elizabethtown Sports Park last Saturday.

Grayson County elementary school boys placed 9th out of 14 teams with an average time of 9:30 for the top five runners. 249 runners entered this 1,800-meter race.

The top five Grayson runners were Holland Guffey, who placed 20th with a time of 8:19.13; Levi Masden, who placed 34th with a time of 8:38.61; Kale Collard, who placed 65th with a time of 9:12.35; Emmett Douthitt, who placed 71st with a time of 9:18.87; and Cooper Justis, who placed 73rd with a time of 9:22.46.

Grayson County elementary school girls placed 2nd out of 15 teams with an average time of 9:03. 215 runners entered this 1,800-meter race.

The top five Grayson County runners for this race were Breigh Jones, who placed 13th with a time of 8:41.84; Lillian Lowrey, who placed 17th with a time of 8:48.10; Jayden Nugent who placed 18th with a time of 18:48.47; Laney Hall, who placed 37th with a time of 9:24.98; and Lexi Hill, who placed 38th with a time of 9:26.64.

The middle school Cougars placed 7th out of 19 teams in this 3K, with an average time of 12:40 for the top five runners. 263 runners entered.

The top five Grayson runners were Houston Brooks, who placed 9th with a time of 11:29.33; Zach Behlke, who placed 30th with a time of 12:24.79; Paul Overton, who placed 36th with a time of 12:30.18; Jaron Nugent, who placed 58th with a time of 13:02.87; and Sawyer Guffey, who placed 87th with a time of 13:48.30.

The middle school Lady Cougars placed 3rd out of 16 teams with an average time of 13:37 for the top five runners. 208 runners entered this 3K.

The top five Grayson County runners were Chloee Darst, who placed 8th with a time of 12:36.14; Sydney Perkins, who placed 20th with a time of 13:23.03; Coray Milam, who placed 24th with a time of 13:25.43; Alexis Henderson, who placed 42nd with a time of 14:11.85; and Sutten VanMeter who placed 48th with a time of 14:25.83.

The Grayson County High School Freshman Boys competed as individuals only in their 4K. 50 runners entered this race. The Cougars scores were as follows: Peyton Nash placed 2nd with a time of 13:37.41. Jackson Crume placed 6th with a time of 14:39.43. Luke Milliner placed 38th with a time of 18:33.43.

The GCHS Boys placed 9th out of 29 teams with an average time of 18:42 in their 5K. 261 runners entered this race.

The top five Grayson runners were Lucas Gallagher, who placed 34th with a time of 18:00.38; Eli Helm, who placed 50th with a time of 18:24.15; Isaac DePoyster, who placed 61st with a time of 18:37.69; Tanner Cadena, who placed 64th with a time of 19:41.12; and Jacob Smith, who placed 106th with a time of 19:41.12.

The high school girls’ team did not compete.